MAGAZINE

Device converter



Weather

 

Annonces

Déposez une annonce sur ce site

Ajoutés récemment

articles > Culture events

Culture

Oscars 2010 - Les Laureats

By No author
25/02/2010

The 82nd Academy Awards better known as the Oscars took place last night. Gorgeous actresses and handsome actors, film directors and producers, designers and music writers and anyone who is anyone in the film industry was dressed to kill to make their way up the red carpet on the night in the hope of putting their hands on one of those little gold statuettes or simply to assist at the cinematographic event of the year.

This year's competition was fiercer than ever with James Cameron (Avatar) and his ex-wife Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) whose respective films had each been nominated for 9 Oscars including Best Picture Film. Kathryn alredy won  six BAFTA awards including Best Film, Best Director and Best Original Screen Play against two for  James. 

Of course, one remembers that last year, French Cinema did particularly well with Marion Cottillard winning hands down the Oscar for Best Actress for her part in La Vie en Rose. Could this year be a repeat? Could A Prophet win Best Foreign Language Film?

 

Discover who are the big winners:

 

French Films nominated for an Oscar:

 
A Prophet - Dir. Jacques Audiard - Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film
Coco Chanel - Costume Designer Catherine Leterrier - Nominated for Best Costume Design (Dir. Anne Fontaine)
Paris 36 - Music by Reinhard Wagner and Lyrics by Frank Thomas - Nominated for Best Original Song (dir. Christophe Barratier)
French Roast - Dir. Fabrice O' Joubert - Nominated for Best Animated Short Film
 
To everybody’s great surprise and incredible disappointment, all of this year’s French nominees, returned empty handed. Even A Prophet did not manage to bring the jury to vote it Best Foreign Film, instead the award went to The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos) an Argentinean thriller about a 25-year-long manhunt. Of course, we are a little biased at FranceInLondon but how could the Academy get it that wrong?
 
Best Picture

Avatar

James Cameron and Jon Landau

The Blind Side

Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson

District 9

Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham

An Education

Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey

The Hurt Locker  - Winner

Kathryn Bigelow
Kathryn Bigelow

 

Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro

Inglourious Basterds

Lawrence Bender

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness

A Serious Man

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Up

Jonas Rivera

Up in the Air

Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman

Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges  - Winner

Jeff Bridges
Jeff Bridges

 

 

Crazy Heart

George Clooney

Up in the Air

Colin Firth

A Single Man

Morgan Freeman

Invictus

Jeremy Renner

The Hurt Locker

Actor in a Supporting Role

Matt Damon

Invictus

Woody Harrelson

The Messenger

Christopher Plummer

The Last Station

Stanley Tucci

The Lovely Bones

Christoph Waltz - Winner

Christoph Waltz
Christoph Waltz

 

 

Inglourious Basterds

 

 

 

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock - Winner

The Blind Side

Helen Mirren

The Last Station

Carey Mulligan

An Education

Gabourey Sidibe

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Meryl Streep

Julie & Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role

Penélope Cruz

Nine

Vera Farmiga

Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick

Up in the Air

Mo'Nique - Winner

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Animated Feature Film

Coraline

Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog

John Musker and Ron Clements

The Secret of Kells

Tomm Moore

Up  - Winner

Pete Docter

Art Direction

Avatar - Winner

Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (Art Direction); Kim Sinclair (Set Decoration)

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro (Art Direction); Caroline Smith (Set Decoration)

Nine

John Myhre (Art Direction); Gordon Sim (Set Decoration)

Sherlock Holmes

Sarah Greenwood (Art Direction); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

The Young Victoria

Patrice Vermette (Art Direction); Maggie Gray (Set Decoration)

Cinematography

Avatar - Winner

Mauro Fiore

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker

Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds

Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)

Christian Berger

Costume Design

Bright Star

Janet Patterson

Coco Before Chanel

Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Monique Prudhomme

Nine

Colleen Atwood

The Young Victoria - Winner

Sandy Powell

Directing

Avatar

James Cameron

The Hurt Locker - Winner

Kathryn Bigelow

Inglourious Basterds

Quentin Tarantino

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Lee Daniels

Up in the Air

Jason Reitman

Documentary Feature

Burma VJ

Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

The Cove - Winner

Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Food, Inc.

Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home

Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary Short

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Music by Prudence - Winner

Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Rabbit à la Berlin

Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

 

Avatar

Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9

Julian Clarke

The Hurt Locker - Winner

Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Inglourious Basterds

Sally Menke

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

Ajami

Israel
Directed by Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani

The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)

Peru
Directed by Claudia Llosa

A Prophet (Un Prophète)

France
Directed by Jacques Audiard

The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos) - Winner

Argentina
Directed by Juan José Campanella

The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)

Germany
Directed by Michael Haneke

Makeup

Il Divo

Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

Star Trek - Winner

Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

The Young Victoria

Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

Avatar

James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker

Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes

Hans Zimmer

Up - Winner

Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

The Princess and the Frog

"Almost There"
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

The Princess and the Frog

"Down in New Orleans"
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Paris 36

"Loin de Paname"
Music by Reinhardt Wagner
Lyric by Frank Thomas

Nine

"Take It All"
Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Crazy Heart - Winner

"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)"
Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

French Roast

Fabrice O. Joubert

Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty

Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

Javier Recio Gracia

Logorama - Winner

Nicolas Schmerkin

A Matter of Loaf and Death

Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

The Door

Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead of Abracadabra

Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

Kavi

Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish

Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

The New Tenants - Winner

Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

Avatar

Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

The Hurt Locker - Winner

Paul N.J. Ottosson

Inglourious Basterds

Wylie Stateman

Star Trek

Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

Up

Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

Avatar

Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

The Hurt Locker - Winner

Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Inglourious Basterds

Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek

Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

Avatar - Winner

Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

District 9

Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek

Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

District 9

Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education

Screenplay by Nick Hornby

In the Loop

Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire - Winner

Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

Up in the Air

Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker - Winner

Written by Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds

Written by Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger

Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

A Serious Man

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Up

Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

LAISSER UN COMMENTAIRE

Les commentaires sont modérés. Ils n'apparaitront pas sur le site tant qu'un administrateur ne les aura pas approuvés.

:

Vous pouvez recharger le captcha en cliquant dessus